2004 Year List
Species Total: 254
‘ = Lifers | * = group/complex

  1  Aix sponsa                   Wood Duck                        1 Jan  Medart, FL
  2  Pipilo erythrophthalmus      Eastern Towhee                   1 Jan  Medart, FL
  3  Spizella passerina           Chipping Sparrow                 1 Jan  Medart, FL
  4  Cardinalis cardinalis        Northern Cardinal                1 Jan  Medart, FL
  5  Zonotrichia albicollis       White-throated Sparrow           1 Jan  Medart, FL
  6  Toxostoma rufum              Brown Thrasher                   1 Jan  Medart, FL
  7  Melospiza melodia            Song Sparrow                     1 Jan  Medart, FL
  8  Thryothorus ludovicianus     Carolina Wren                    1 Jan  Medart, FL
  9  Corvus brachyrhynchos        American Crow                    1 Jan  Medart, FL
 10  Dumetella carolinensis       Gray Catbird                     1 Jan  Medart, FL
 11  Accipiter cooperi            Cooper's Hawk                    1 Jan  Medart, FL
 12  Carduelis tristis            American Goldfinch               1 Jan  Medart, FL
 13  Buteo lineatus               Red-shouldered Hawk              1 Jan  Medart, FL
 14  Turdus migratorius           American Robin                   1 Jan  Medart, FL
 15  Cyanocitta cristiata         Blue Jay                         1 Jan  Medart, FL
 16  Dendroica pinus              Pine Warbler                     1 Jan  Medart, FL
 17  Dryocopus pileatus           Pileated Woodpecker              1 Jan  Medart, FL
 18  Sayornis phoebe              Eastern Phoebe                   1 Jan  Medart, FL
 19  Melanerpes carolinus         Red-bellied Woodpecker           1 Jan  Medart, FL
 20  Agelaius phoeniceus          Red-winged Blackbird             1 Jan  Medart, FL
 21  Catharus guttatus            Hermit Thrush                    1 Jan  Medart, FL
 22  Charadrius vociferus         Killdeer                         1 Jan  Medart, FL
 23  Troglodytes aedon            House Wren                       1 Jan  Medart, FL
 24  Ceryle alcyon                Belted Kingfisher                1 Jan  Medart, FL
 25  Larus delawarensis           Ring-billed Gull                 1 Jan  Crawfordville, FL
 26  Branta canadensis            Canada Goose                     1 Jan  Riversink, FL
 27  Zenaida macroura             Mourning Dove                    1 Jan  Tallahassee, FL
 28  Streptopelia decaocto        Eurasian Collared-Dove           1 Jan  Tallahassee, FL
 29  Columba livia                Rock Pigeon                      1 Jan  Madison County, FL
 30  Quiscalus major              Boat-tailed Grackle              1 Jan  Live Oak, FL
 31  Passer domesticus            House Sparrow                    1 Jan  Live Oak, FL
 32  Mimus polyglottos            Northern Mockingbird             1 Jan  Live Oak, FL
 33  Cathartes aura               Turkey Vulture                   1 Jan  Suwannee County, FL
 34  Sturnus vulgaris             European Starling                1 Jan  Alachua County, FL
 35  Regulus calendula            Ruby-crowned Kinglet             1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 36  Poecile carolinensis         Carolina Chickadee               1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 37  Polioptila caerulea          Blue-grey Gnatcatcher            1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 38  Seiurus aurocapillus         Ovenbird                         1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 39  Colaptes auratus             Northern Flicker                 1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 40  Baeolophus bicolor           Tufted Titmouse                  1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 41  Picoides pubescens           Downy Woodpecker                 1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 42  Carpodacus mexicanus         House Finch                      1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 43  Cynanthus latirostris        Broad-billed Hummingbird         1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 44  Stellula calliope            Calliope Hummingbird             1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 45  Dendroica coronata coronata  Yellow-rumped (Myrtle) Warbler   1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 46  Eudocimus albus              White Ibis                       1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 47  Ardea herodias               Great Blue Heron                 1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 48  Fulica americana             American Coot                    1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 49  Phalacrocorax auritus        Double-crested Cormorant         1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 50  Botaurus lentiginosus        American Bittern                 1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 51  Podilymbus podiceps          Pied-billed Grebe                1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 52  Geothlypis trichas           Common Yellowthroat              1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 53  Tachycineta bicolor          Tree Swallow                     1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 54  Gallinula chloropus          Common Moorhen                   1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 55  Melospiza georgiana          Swamp Sparrow                    1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 56  Dendroica palmarum           Palm Warbler                     1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 57  Ardea alba                   Great Egret                      1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 58  Buteo jamaicensis            Red-tailed Hawk                  1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 59  Anhinga anhinga              Anhinga                          1 Jan  Gainesville, FL
 60  Sialia sialis                Eastern Bluebird                 1 Jan  Suwannee County, FL
 61  Bubulcus ibis                Cattle Egret                     1 Jan  Lafayette Cnty, FL
 62  Falco sparverius             American Kestrel                 1 Jan  Lafayette Cnty, FL
 63  Lanius ludovicianus          Loggerhead Shrike                1 Jan  Lafayette Cnty, FL
 64  Pelecanus erythrorhynchos    American White Pelican           1 Jan  Lower Bridge, FL
 65  Quiscalus quiscula           Common Grackle                   2 Jan  Gadsden County, FL
 66  Junco hyemalis               Dark-eyed Junco                  2 Jan  Gadsden County, FL
 67  Sphyrapicus varius           Yellow-bellied Sapsucker         2 Jan  Gadsden County, FL
 68  Catoptrophorus semipalmatus  Willet                           2 Jan  Jackson County, FL
 69  Oxyura jamaicensis           Ruddy Duck                       2 Jan  DeFuniak Springs, FL
 70  Cairina moschata             Muscovy Duck                     2 Jan  DeFuniak Springs, FL
 71  Pelecanus occidentalis       Brown Pelican                    2 Jan  Santa Rosa Cnty, FL
 72  Larus argentatus             Herring Gull                     2 Jan  Pensacola, FL
 73  Gavia immer                  Common Loon                      2 Jan  Pensacola, FL
 74  Corvus ossifragus            Fish Crow                        2 Jan  Pensacola, FL
 75' Selasphorus platycercus      Broad-tailed Hummingbird         2 Jan  Pensacola, FL
 76  Larus atricilla              Laughing Gull                    2 Jan  Gulf Breeze, FL
 77  Sterna maxima                Royal Tern                       2 Jan  Gulf Breeze, FL
 78  Arenaria interpres           Ruddy Turnstone                  2 Jan  Gulf Breeze, FL
 79' Gavia pacifica               Pacific Loon                     2 Jan  Ft. Pickens, FL
 80  Molothrus ater               Brown-headed Cowbird             2 Jan  Ft. Pickens, FL
 81  Calidris alba                Sanderling                       2 Jan  Ft. Pickens, FL
 82  Columbina passerina          Common Ground-Dove               3 Jan  Medart, FL
 83  Lophodytes cucullatus        Hooded Merganser                 3 Jan  Tallahassee, FL
 84  Haliaeetus leucocephalus     Bald Eagle                       3 Jan  Southwood, FL
 85  Aythya collaris              Ring-necked Duck                 4 Jan  Ochlockonee Bay, FL
 86  Egretta tricolor             Tricolored Heron                 4 Jan  Ochlockonee Bay, FL
 87  Egretta caerulea             Little Blue Heron                4 Jan  Ochlockonee Bay, FL
 88  Mergus serrator              Red-breasted Merganser           4 Jan  Ochlockonee Bay, FL
 89  Sterna forsteri              Forster's Tern                   4 Jan  Ochlockonee Bay, FL
 90  Aythya affinis               Lesser Scaup                     4 Jan  Ochlockonee Bay, FL
 91  Bucephala albeola            Bufflehead                       4 Jan  Ochlockonee Bay, FL
 92  Passerculus sandwichensis    Savannah Sparrow                 4 Jan  Ochlockonee Bay, FL
 93  Egretta thula                Snowy Egret                      4 Jan  Ochlockonee Bay, FL
 94  Actitis macularia            Spotted Sandpiper                4 Jan  Ochlockonee Bay, FL
 95  Haematopus palliatus         American Oystercatcher           4 Jan  Alligator Point, FL
 96  Vireo griseus                White-eyed Vireo                 4 Jan  Medart, FL
 97  Falco peregrinus             Peregrine Falcon                 4 Jan  Tallahassee, FL
 98' Troglodytes troglodytes      Winter Wren                      4 Jan  Lake Jackson SP, FL
 99  Pandion haliaetus            Osprey                           4 Jan  Lake Jackson SP, FL
100  Coragyps atratus             Black Vulture                    5 Jan  Medart, FL
101  Anas discors                 Blue-winged Teal                 5 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
102  Anas crecca carolinensis     Green-winged Teal                5 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
103  Circus cyaneus               Northern Harrier                 5 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
104  Anas americana               American Wigeon                  5 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
105  Aythya americana             Redhead                          5 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
106  Anas clypeata                Northern Shoveler                5 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
107  Aythya marila                Greater Scaup                    5 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
108  Cistothorus palustris        Marsh Wren                       5 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
109  Nycticorax nycticorax        Black-crowned Night-Heron        5 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
110  Strix varia                  Barred Owl                       5 Jan  Medart, FL
111  Calidris alpina              Dunlin                           6 Jan  Shell Point, FL
112  Calidris mauri               Western Sandpiper                6 Jan  Shell Point, FL
113  Sturnella magna              Eastern Meadowlark               8 Jan  Crawfordville, FL
114  Rynchops niger               Black Skimmer                    9 Jan  Ochlockonee Bay, FL
115  Chen caerulescens            Snow Goose                       9 Jan  Alligator Point, FL
116  Dendroica dominica           Yellow-throated Warbler         10 Jan  Apalachicola, FL
117  Limnodromus griseus          Short-billed Dowitcher          10 Jan  Port St Joe, FL
118  Charadrius semipalmatus      Semipalmated Plover             10 Jan  Port St Joe, FL
119  Vireo solitarius             Blue-headed Vireo               10 Jan  Chipola Station, FL
120  Sitta pusilla                Brown-headed Nuthatch           11 Jan  Alligator Point, FL
121' Piranga ludoviciana          Western Tanager                 12 Jan  Tallahassee, FL
122  Icterus galbula              Baltimore Oriole                12 Jan  Tallahassee, FL
123  Bombycilla cedrorum          Cedar Waxwing                   13 Jan  Medart, FL
124  Rallus longirostris          Clapper Rail                    13 Jan  Panacea, FL
125  Ammodramus maritimus         Seaside Sparrow                 13 Jan  Panacea, FL
126  Calidris minutilla           Least Sandpiper                 13 Jan  Panacea, FL
127  Asio flammeus                Short-eared Owl                 13 Jan  Panacea, FL
128  Tringa melanoleuca           Greater Yellowlegs              14 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
129  Plegadis falcinellus         Glossy Ibis                     14 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
130  Anas strepera                Gadwall                         14 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
131  Bucephala clangula           Common Goldeneye                14 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
132  Aythya valisineria           Canvasback                      14 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
133  Pooecetes gramineus          Vesper Sparrow                  15 Jan  Crawfordville, FL
134  Anas acuta                   Northern Pintail                15 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
135  Porzana carolina             Sora                            15 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
136  Anas platyrhynchos           Mallard                         15 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
137  Limnodromus scolopaceus      Long-billed Dowitcher           15 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
138  Anas rubripes                American Black Duck             15 Jan  St Marks NWR, FL
139  Molothrus aeneus             Bronzed Cowbird                 17 Jan  Apalachicola, FL
140  Rallus elegans               King Rail                       17 Jan  Apalachicola, FL
141  Cistothorus platensis        Sedge Wren                      17 Jan  Apalachicola, FL
142  Sterna caspia                Caspian Tern                    17 Jan  Apalachicola, FL
143  Accipiter striatus           Sharp-shinned Hawk              17 Jan  Carrabelle, FL
144  Gallinago delicata           Wilson's Snipe                  18 Jan  Southwood, FL
145  Mycteria americana           Wood Stork                      18 Jan  Southwood, FL
146  Anthus rubescens             American Pipit                  18 Jan  Tallahassee, FL
147  Tringa flavipes              Lesser Yellowlegs               18 Jan  Tallahassee, FL
148  Larus philadelphia           Bonaparte's Gull                18 Jan  Tallahassee, FL
149  Falco columbarius            Merlin                          20 Jan  Ochlockonee Bay, FL
150  Ammodramus savannarum        Grasshopper Sparrow             21 Jan  Wakulla Beach, FL
151  Picoides villosus            Hairy Woodpecker                24 Jan  Fort White, FL
152  Butorides virescens          Green Heron                     24 Jan  Lake City, FL
153  Progne subis                 Purple Martin                   24 Jan  Lake City, FL
154' Chen rossii                  Ross's Goose                    25 Jan  Tallahassee, FL
155  Vermivora celata             Orange-crowned Warbler          29 Jan  Medart, FL
156  Melanerpes erythrocephalus   Red-headed Woodpecker           30 Jan  Crawfordville, FL
157  Meleagris gallopavo          Wild Turkey                     10 Feb  Medart, FL
158  Bubo virginianus             Great Horned Owl                14 Feb  Southwood, FL
159  Sitta carolinensis           White-breasted Nuthatch         17 Feb  Tall Timbers, FL
160  Spizella pusilla             Field Sparrow                   17 Feb  Tall Timbers, FL
161  Calidris melanotos           Pectoral Sandpiper              21 Feb  Wakulla Gardens, FL
162  Colinus virginianus          Northern Bobwhite               23 Feb  Medart, FL
163  Elanoides forficatus         Swallow-tailed Kite             28 Feb  Eastpoint, FL
164  Sterna sandvicensis          Sandwich Tern                   28 Feb  St George Island, FL
165  Stelgidopteryx serripennis   Northern Rough-winged Swallow    4 Mar  Crawfordville, FL
166  Caprimulgus carolinensis     Chuck-will's-widow               4 Mar  Medart, FL
167  Archilochus colubris         Ruby-throated Hummingbird        5 Mar  Medart, FL
168  Parula americana             Northern Parula                  5 Mar  Medart, FL
169  Icteria virens               Yellow-breasted Chat             6 Mar  St Marks NWR, FL
170  Tyrannus dominicensis        Grey Kingbird                    8 Mar  Alligator Point, FL
171  Hirundo rustica              Barn Swallow                     8 Mar  Alligator Point, FL
172  Sterna hirundo               Common Tern                     14 Mar  Alligator Point, FL
173  Calidris pusilla             Semipalmated Sandpiper          16 Mar  Alligator Point, FL
174' Phalacrocorax carbo          Great Cormorant                 16 Mar  Alligator Point, FL
175  Vireo olivaceus              Red-eyed Vireo                  17 Mar  Medart, FL
176  Buteo platypterus            Broad-winged Hawk               17 Mar  Crawfordville, FL
177  Dendroica discolor           Prairie Warbler                 20 Mar  Woodville, FL
178  Himantopus mexicanus         Black-necked Stilt              23 Mar  St Marks NWR, FL
179  Calidris himantopus          Stilt Sandpiper                 23 Mar  St Marks NWR, FL
180  Myiarchus crinitus           Great Crested Flycatcher        25 Mar  Medart, FL
181  Vireo flavifrons             Yellow-throated Vireo           25 Mar  Panacea, FL
182  Passerina caerulea           Blue Grosbeak                   27 Mar  Panacea, FL
183  Protonotaria citrea          Prothonotary Warbler            29 Mar  Medart, FL
184  Coccyzus americanus          Yellow-billed Cuckoo             2 Apr  Medart, FL
185  Piranga olivacea             Scarlet Tanager                  2 Apr  Alligator Point, FL
186  Seiurus motacilla            Louisiana Waterthrush            2 Apr  Alligator Point, FL
187  Tyrannus tyrannus            Eastern Kingbird                 2 Apr  Alligator Point, FL
188  Wilsonia citrina             Hooded Warbler                   4 Apr  Medart, FL
189  Icterus spurius              Orchard Oriole                   5 Apr  Alligator Point, FL
190  Vermivora peregrina          Tennessee Warbler                5 Apr  Alligator Point, FL
191  Limnothlypis swainsonii      Swainson's Warbler               6 Apr  Medart, FL
192  Chordeiles minor             Common Nighthawk                 7 Apr  Medart, FL
193  Passerina cyanea             Indigo Bunting                   7 Apr  Medart, FL
194  Chaetura pelagica            Chimney Swift                    8 Apr  Crawfordville, FL
195  Piranga rubra                Summer Tanager                  11 Apr  Medart, FL
196  Charadrius melodus           Piping Plover                   11 Apr  Alligator Point, FL
197  Oporornis formosus           Kentucky Warbler                14 Apr  Medart, FL
198  Empidonax virescens          Acadian Flycatcher              17 Apr  Mysterious Waters, FL
199  Porphyrio martinica          Purple Gallinule                18 Apr  St Marks NWR, FL
200  Ictina mississippiensis      Mississippi Kite                18 Apr  Newport, FL
201' Tyrannus forficatus          Scissor-tailed Flycatcher       18 Apr  Alligator Point, FL
202  Hylocichla mustelina         Wood Thrush                     19 Apr  Medart, FL
203  Contopus virens              Eastern Wood-Pewee              24 Apr  Medart, FL
204  Sterna antillarum            Least Tern                      25 Apr  Alligator Point, FL
205  Larus marinus                Great Black-backed Gull         26 Apr  Alligator Point, FL
206  Numenius phaeopus            Whimbrel                         2 May  St Marks NWR, FL
207  Charadrius wilsonia          Wilson's Plover                  2 May  St Marks NWR, FL
208  Ixobrychus exilis            Least Bittern                    2 May  St Marks NWR, FL
209  Pheucticus ludovicianus      Rose-breasted Grosbeak           5 May  Medart, FL
210  Tyrannus verticalis          Western Kingbird                 8 May  Alligator Point, FL
211' Dolichonyx oryzivorus        Bobolink                         8 May  Alligator Point, FL
212  Setophaga ruticilla          American Redstart                9 May  St Marks NWR, FL
213  Molothrus bonariensis        Shiny Cowbird                    9 May  St Marks NWR, FL
214  Calidris canutus             Red Knot                        10 May  Ochlockonee Bay, FL
215  Larus hyperboreus            Glaucous Gull                   12 May  Ochlockonee Bay, FL
216  Aimophila aestivalis         Bachman's Sparrow                  May  Purify Bay, FL
217  Nyctanassa violacea          Yellow-crowned Night-Heron      27 Jul  Alligator Point, FL
218  Megascops asio               Eastern Screech-Owl             28 Jul  Medart, FL
219  Egretta rufescens            Reddish Egret                   31 Jul  St Marks NWR, FL
220  Platalea ajaja               Roseate Spoonbill                9 Aug  Panacea, FL
221  Limosa fedoa                 Marbled Godwit                   9 Aug  Bald Point SP, FL
222  Chlidonias niger             Black Tern                      17 Aug  Bald Point SP, FL
223  Dendroica magnolia           Magnolia Warbler                24 Aug  Alligator Point, FL
224  Morus bassanus               Northern Gannet                  7 Sep  Alligator Point, FL
225  Dendroica petechia           Yellow Warbler                  10 Sep  Bald Point SP, FL
226  Empidonax trailii/alnorum    "Traill's Flycatcher"           11 Sep  Alligator Point, FL
227  Mniotilta varia              Black-and-white Warbler         14 Sep  St Marks NWR, FL
228  Fregata magnificens          Magnificent Frigatebird         16 Sep  Lake Ellen, FL
229  Caprimulgus vociferus        Whip-poor-will                  19 Sep  Medart, FL
230  Catharus minimus             Gray-cheeked Thrush             24 Sep  Medart, FL
231  Helmitheros vermivorus       Worm-eating Warbler             25 Sep  Medart, FL
232  Petrochelidon pyrrhonota     Cliff Swallow                   26 Sep  Panacea, FL
233  Rallus limicola              Virginia Rail                   27 Sep  Lawhons Mill, FL
234  Catharus ustulatus           Swainson's Thrush               30 Sep  Medart, FL
235  Dendroica pensylvanica       Chestnut-sided Warbler           4 Oct  Bald Point SP, FL
236  Catharus fuscescens          Veery                            4 Oct  Bald Point SP, FL
237  Dendroica fusca              Blackburnian Warbler             9 Oct  Wakulla Station, FL
238' Dendroica virens             Black-throated Green Warbler    15 Oct  Bald Point SP, FL
239' Spiza americana              Dickcissel                      20 Oct  Alligator Point, FL
240  Spizella pallida             Clay-colored Sparrow            21 Oct  Alligator Point, FL
241  Dendroica striata            Blackpoll Warbler               22 Oct  Medart, FL
242  Regulus satrapa              Golden-crowned Kinglet          29 Oct  Medart, FL
243  Zenaida asiatica             White-winged Dove               31 Oct  Alligator Point, FL
244' Oporornis philadelphia       Mourning Warbler                 3 Nov  Alligator Point, FL
245  Zonotrichia leucophrys       White-crowned Sparrow            7 Nov  Bald Point SP, FL
246  Certhia americana            Brown Creeper                   13 Nov  Alligator Point, FL
247' Carduelis pinus              Pine Siskin                     16 Nov  Medart, FL
248  Podiceps auritus             Horned Grebe                    29 Nov  Bald Point SP, FL
249  Chordeiles acutipennis       Lesser Nighthawk                29 Nov  Bald Point SP, FL
250  Scolopax minor               American Woodcock                8 Dec  Medart, FL
251' Sitta canadensis             Red-breasted Nuthatch           14 Dec  St Marks NWR, FL
252  Melospiza lincolnii          Lincoln's Sparrow               14 Dec  Medart, FL
253  Selasphorus rufus/sasin      Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird      20 Dec  Tallahassee, FL
254  Pluvialis squatarola         Black-bellied Plover            ?? ???  *oops*